Woman of the week:

Ingrid Bergman

also available in German also available in Italian

Ingrid Bergman


This biography is not yet available in English. You can find the German version here There is also Italian version.


Woman of the week:

Vicki Baum

also available in German

Frauenbild

Born 24 January 1888 in Vienna
Died 29 August 1960 in Hollywood/Los Angeles

Austrian-German-US-American author, harpist

55th anniversary of death August 29, 2015


Name variants: Hedwig Baum [real name]; Hedwig Lert [married name]; Vicki Prels [married name]; Vicki Prels-Baum; Frau Lorl [pseudonym]; other spellings of her first name (Vicky, Wicki …) Introduction In her memoir Es war alles ganz anders (1962; It Was All Quite Different, 1964), Vicki Baum ironically refers to herself as a “first-class writer of the second rank.” The best-selling author at the German publishing house Ullstein during the Weimar Republic (and later at Doubleday in the U.S.) was well aware of the high quality of her craft, but also disappointed that some of her works were not also acknowledged …

more

Woman of the week:

Elisabetta Sirani

also available in German

Elisabetta Sirani


This biography is not yet available in English. You can find the German version here


Woman of the week:

Alice B. Sheldon

also available in German

Alice B. Sheldon


This biography is not yet available in English. You can find the German version here


Woman of the week:

Judith Gautier

also available in German

Frauenbild


This biography is not yet available in English. You can find the German version here


Woman of the week:

Hannelore Mabry

also available in German

Frauenbild


This biography is not yet available in English. You can find the German version here


Woman of the week:

Auguste Fürstin von Liegnitz

also available in German

Frauenbild


This biography is not yet available in English. You can find the German version here


Woman of the week:

Mutter Teresa

also available in German

Mutter Teresa


This biography is not yet available in English. You can find the German version here


Woman of the week:

Libuše Moníková

also available in German

Dr. Libuše Moníková


This biography is not yet available in English. You can find the German version here


back to top

Hedwig Dohm